About this Privacy Policy

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Starpro Industries, LLC DBA Progressive Packaging (“Progressive”, “we,” “our,” or “us”) collect, store, process and share your personal information. We strive to be transparent with you about what we do with your personal information.

This Privacy Policy covers our U.S. offices and warehouses, online experiences (including our websites and mobile apps), and other locations where you may interact with us. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use. By using our websites and mobile applications, you accept and consent to the practices described in the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, please do not use our websites or mobile applications.

What personal information do we collect?

Information you provide to us

 

You may provide the following information to us:

 

  • Personal and contact information, such as name, date of birth, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, home address, age, and gender
 
  • Payment information, such as credit card information and billing address
 
  • Purchasing activity, product preferences, reasons for purchasing a product
 
  • Information you post: If you comment or otherwise provide information in a public space on one of our websites, we collect a record of it and any personal information included in the comment. For example, this may include posting a review of a product
 
  • Other information you give us when you contact our customer services team, or when you otherwise interact with us

Information collected through automated means

We may use automated technology such as cookies and other tracking software to collect personal information from your computer system or mobile device. We may collect the following information:

 

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifier
 
  • Browser type and version
 
  • Browsing information, such as pages you view and the links you click, and whether you access our website via a social media site
 
  • Time zone setting
 
  • Browser plug-in types and versions
 
    • Operating system and platform
    •  
    • Other portable device information

 

  • With your permission, we may also collect your precise location data. We may also collect the time spent visiting, usage patterns, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our websites.*
  •  

*We use this information on an anonymous basis and do not use it to identify any particular user. We do not link this data to any other data that we hold about you.

Third parties may also provide us with additional publicly available information about you.

What Choices Do You Have?

We want you to understand your choices regarding how we may process your personal information. Depending on how you use the Service, these choices may include the following:

 

  • Interest-based advertising. Visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, and/or the DAA’s resources to learn about how you may opt-out of certain interest-based advertising. Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. Furthermore, if you use a different device, change browsers or delete cookies, you may need to perform the opt-out task again.
 
  • Cookies Settings and Preferences. You may disable cookies and other tracking technologies through the settings in your browser.
 
  • E-mail Settings and Preferences. If you no longer want to receive marketing e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time. You can also set your e-mail options through your e-mail service provider to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain tracking technologies.

What rights you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy?

For more questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at customerservice@progressivepp.com.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: December 20, 2019
Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This California Privacy Notice (the “CA Disclosures”) supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in these CA Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

SCOPE

When we use the term “personal information” in these CA Disclosures, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

 

For the purposes of these Disclosures, personal information does not include:

 

Publicly available information from government records.

 

Deidentified, aggregated or anonymized information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you.

 

Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; or information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

 

Information relating to our current employees, contractors and other personnel.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from and about you for a variety of purposes. To learn more about the types of personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect or receive personal information, and the purposes for which we use this information, please refer to What Information Do We Collect About You and How Do We Use It? in our Privacy Policy.

 

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As described in the section called How We Share Your Information in our Privacy Policy, we share personal information with third parties for business purposes or we may sell your personal information to third parties, subject to your right to opt out of those sales (see The Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales below).

 

In the previous 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business purpose:

All of the categories of personal information we collect, explained in the table above.

 

In the previous 12 months, we have sold (as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act) the following categories of personal information to third parties (see below), subject to your settings and preferences and your Right to Opt Out:

 

Identifiers

 

Commercial Information

 

Internet / Network Information

 

Geolocation Data

 

The categories of third parties to whom we sell or disclose your personal information for a business purpose include:

 

Our affiliate companies

 

Other third party business partners who use this information to market to you, to perform analytics and conduct research, or for other purposes;

 

Service providers and advisors that perform services for us, on our behalf, which may include providing marketing and advertising services, providing mailing or email services, tax and accounting services, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or similar services;

 

Product Suppliers who may use the information to fulfill warranty service obligations, product recalls, or transaction tracking regarding shipments or leases of supplier products or similar activities;

 

Businesses as needed to provide Services or to fulfil your request or transaction, including, for example, order fulfilment, payment processing, or delivery or shipping services;

 

Ad networks and advertising partners to deliver advertising and personalized content to you on our Service, on other sites and services you may use, and across other devices you may use, as well as provide on behalf of advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research;

Analytics providers to better understand the demographics of our users and visitors, and to personalize, enhance and improve our Service;

 

Social networks for advertising or personalization purposes, or to engage with you.

 

We may also disclose personal information to other third parties at your direction or upon your request, or to comply with legal process or contractual obligations, as described in our Privacy Policy.

 

Third-Party Tracking and Online Advertising

 

We utilize third-party partners to engage in online advertising. These ad networks, social media companies and other third-party businesses collect your personal information directly from your browser or device through cookies or similar tracking technology when you visit or interact with our website, or otherwise engage with us online. These third parties use your personal information to serve relevant ads on our site, on other websites or mobile apps, or on other devices you may use, or to personalize content and perform other advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. These third-party businesses may use such information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy statements, which may include reselling this information to additional third parties, including other advertising networks.

Please see Third Party Data Collection and Interest Based Advertising in our Privacy Policy for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically on our websites and other online services, and the choices you may have in relation to those choices.

YOUR CALIFORNIA CONSUMER RIGHTS

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

TO EXERCISE YOUR CALIFORNIA CONSUMER RIGHTS

To exercise your California Consumer Rights, please submit a request by:

 

Filling out a California Consumer Rights Request through our Privacy Portal, or

 

Sending an email to customerservice@progressivepp.com, or

 

Calling our Customer Service team at 866-777-41234 anytime between 8:00 am and 5:00 pm Monday through Friday.

 

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to request additional personal information from you or require you to log into your account, if you have one. We will only use personal information provided in connection with a Consumer Rights Request to review and comply with the request.

 

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems. If we are unable to comply with all or a portion of your request, we will explain the reasons for declining to comply with the request.

 

Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising

 

We utilize third-party partners to collect certain personal information directly from your browser or device when you visit or interact with our websites and other online services for the purpose of serving relevant advertisements on our site, as well as on other websites or mobile applications, or personalize content or perform other advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. These third-party businesses will use personal information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy notice or privacy policy, which may include reselling this information to additional third parties. Please visit Third Party Data Collection and Interest Based Advertising section of our Privacy Policy for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically on our websites and other online services, and the choices you may have in relation to those practices.

 

Minors Under Age 16

 

Our websites are not directed to minors. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we know to be less than 16 years of age.

 

California’s “Shine the Light” Law

 

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section §1798.83) provides certain rights to California residents that have an established business relationship with us with regard to the disclosure of certain types of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To opt-out of having your personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please submit a California Consumer Rights Request through our Privacy Portal and provide your contact information to be added to our suppression list.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Updates to These CA Disclosures

 

We will update these CA Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these CA Disclosures, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of these Disclosures. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to customerservice@progressivepp.com.